Your Privacy

Thank you for using this site! We know you care about how information is used and shared. We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Because we’re an internet company, some of the concepts below are a little technical, but we’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way. We welcome your questions and comments on this policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to sian@thepeoplespace.com or by writing to The People Space, 248 Brockley Road, London, SE4 2SF.

Who we are

PeopleSpaceLeaders is the membership arm of The People Space ™ . The People Space helps HR and people leaders to understand, navigate through and remain relevant in the Fourth Industrial age through useful, accessible, original and expertly-curated content from influential and award-winning practitioners, thinkers and writers.

PeopleSpaceLeaders is our leadership membership network and resource. It is a vetted, subscription-based community to help people leaders better understand, navigate and remain relevant in the Fourth Industrial age.

Our mission is to positively promote the value created by people in an age when increasingly humans will work alongside machines.

The People Space is a trading name of On and Off Communications. Our registered company number is 7051898 and VAT number GB 264 7045 00. Our registered address is 248 Brockley Road, London, SE4 2SF United Kingdom.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use this website, for example, when you apply to join, register to attend an event, or request further information about one of our services.

What type of information is collected from you?



We collect information in two ways:

Personal information



The personal information we collect might include your name, job title, company name and address, email address, telephone number, IP address, profile photo, comments, likes, organisation information on the Apply to Join form. If you’re using this site on your mobile device, you can also choose to provide us with location data

Technical information when you use our products or use websites or apps that have features from this



We collect information regarding what website pages are accessed and when, which is recorded automatically. This includes:

Log Data

When you use this site or go to a webpage or use an app that has features (like our “Share” button), our servers automatically record information (“log data”) including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you’re using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web pages you visited that had features from this site, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used this website, and cookie data

Cookie data

Depending on how you’re accessing our products, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your account or your browser), or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit this site.

Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not

Cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use the website. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Device Information

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using this site on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

How is your information used?

We use your information to:

• contact you to confirm whether your application is successful or not

• contact you following an enquiry

• contact you following a registration to webinar or another event

• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

• seek your views or comments on the services we provide

• notify you of changes to our services

• send you communications and newsletters which you have requested and that may be of interest to you

What choices do you have about your information?

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices over your information. If you have an account, many of the choices you have on this are built directly into the product or your account settings. For example, you can:

a. Access and change information in your profile page at any time

b. Link or unlink your account from an account on another service (eg Facebook or Twitter). For some services (like Facebook), you can also choose whether or not to publish your activity on to that service

c. Delete your account at any time

You may have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access this site. For example:

a. The browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage

b. Your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us

To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by the device or software provider

We do not share your information with third parties for any purpose, unless you have expressly given consent

Members use this website to connect, share, and inspire others. When you post updates, anyone can view them on the site unless you have limited who can view by ticking the relevant member level. You may also provide us with profile page information that anyone can view. The other limited instances where we may share your personal information include:

a. When we have your consent. This includes sharing information with other services (like Facebook or Twitter) when you’ve chosen to link to your account to those services or publish your activity to them. For example, you can choose to publish your posts to Facebook or Twitter

b. If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues

c. We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy.

We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with our partners, such as our web hosting service or Google Analytics.

Our Policy on Children’s Information

We are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations;
  • For as long as we provide services to you;
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.


What are your rights under data protection laws/GDPR?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”);
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.


You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws:https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us at 248 Brockley Road, London, SE4 2SF United Kingdom.



Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us at 248 Brockley Road, London, SE4 2SF United Kingdom to exercise these rights.



How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change job or email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: sian@thepeoplespace.com, or write to us at: 248 Brockley Road, London, SE4 2SF United Kingdom.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information The People Space holds about you – a small fee of £5 may be chargeable to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS POLICY

To comply with GDPR, The People Space has carried out a Legitimate Interests Assessment which is documented below:

Purpose of Processing

The People Space has a legitimate interest to process personal data relating to HR decision makers and budget holders in organisations in the UK and rest of Europe in order to promote itself. The data is acquired from list brokers, who gather this data from publicly-available sources and directly from the companies concerned.

Lawful Business Objective

The processing is necessary for business-to-business marketing purposes; a lawful business objective specifically identified by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR). Recital 47 of the GDPR identifies direct marketing as a legitimate use of personal information.

Reasonable Expectation

The data subjects are senior business people with decision making and budgetary responsibilities and can reasonably expect to be contacted with marketing material relating to their professional roles.

Adequate, Relevant & Limited

The data collected is limited to names of senior managers and directors, their job titles, company addresses, company landline telephone numbers and corporate email addresses. If a person leaves their role, their name and contact details are deleted from the database.

Opt Out

If a data subject requests that their data is removed from the database, it is removed or supressed so that it cannot be accessed or added again at a later date.

Valuable Service

The People Space provides a valuable service to senior HR and people leaders with timely, expert and practical insights to help them in their job role and with personal development. In the absence of The People Space and similar high-quality service providers, people leaders would not have access to learnings and information to help them upskill and adapt to changes in the business world, which would have a detrimental effect on the success of their businesses and the wider economy.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

May 2018 The People Space, trading name of On and Off Communications Limited